Photo credit: Jonathan Logan

August 9, 2019

Thirty-two Teams Participate in Union-level Pathfinder Bible Experience

More than 300 pathfinders from the Lake Union gathered Sabbath, March 16 on the campus of Andrews University for the union-level Pathfinder Bible Experience.

 

The day began with staff and families taking part in an interactive Sabbath school led by Illinois Youth Director Michael Campos and his team.  The participants made a 40-foot prayer chain and several other fun learning activities.

 

Lake Union Youth Director, Ron Whitehead shared a few Club Ministry stories from around the Lake Union for the beginning of church service, while Union Pathfinder Bible Experience coordinator, Craig Harris talked about the importance of applying the knowledge from the book of Luke into their daily lives.

 

Over 500 guest enjoyed two meals loving prepared and served by Area Coordinators, Master Guides and Teen Leaders in Training.  (It was a lot of work!)

 

The teams finishing within 90% of the top score qualify to go to the final Division-level PBE to be held in Rockford Ill on April 27.

 

After the PBE testing, Whitehead shared a few stories about the South American Division Pathfinder Camporee and then some exciting things happening for the upcoming Chosen camporee in Oshkosh.

 

Scottie Baker, PhD, from Andrews University also shared pictures and cool items of places he visited in Israel that the pathfinders studied this year in the book of Luke.

 

 

Here are team placements:

 

1

Wisconsin

Madison Mustangs

1st

2

Wisconsin

Milwaukee Panthers

1st

3

Wisconsin

Monroe Trail Blazers

1st

4

 

 

 

5

Illinois

Ambassadors

2nd

6

Illinois

Angeles Guardianes

3rd

7

Illinois

Cahokians

3rd

8

Illinois

Challengers - Chosen

2nd

9

Illinois

Challengers - Eye of the Needle

2nd

10

Illinois

Challengers - The Good

3rd

11

Illinois

Creyentes De Jesus

2nd

12

Illinois

Eben-Ezer

3rd

13

Illinois

Maranatha

3rd

14

 

 

 

15

Lake Region

Shiloh Trailblazers

1st

16

 

 

 

17

Indiana

Cicero Cherokees

2nd

18

Indiana

Elkhart Eagles

3rd

19

Indiana

Fort Wayne Hispanic Maranatha

1st

20

Indiana

Indianapolis Spanish Falcons

2nd

21

 

 

 

22

Michigan

Ann Arbor Anchors - Luke

1st

23

Michigan

Ann Arbor Anchors - Theophilus

1st

24

Michigan

Belgreen Beavers

1st

25

Michigan

Berrien Springs Golden Eagles

1st

26

Michigan

Eau Claire Critters

1st

27

Michigan

Holland Huskies

1st

28

Michigan

Lansing Capitals - Ephesus

1st

29

Michigan

Lansing Capitals - Philadelphia

1st

30

Michigan

Lansing Capitals - Thyatira

1st

31

Michigan

Maranatha Lakers

1st

32

Michigan

Mid-Michigan Messengers

1st

33

Michigan

Stevensville Challengers - A

1st

34

Michigan

Stevensville Challengers - B

1st

35

Michigan

Wyoming Wranglers

1st